PRIVACY STATEMENT

OUR PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS

For forty (40) years our firm has been providing quality legal service to the residents of Newfoundland and Labrador and during that time we have taken the utmost care to protect the privacy of all of our clients.  As lawyers, we are of course obligated to maintain solicitor-client privilege and we are governed as well by rules of professional conduct as prescribed by the Law Society of Newfoundland and Labrador.  In addition, we must comply with the Federal Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act,  RSC 2000, C-5 ("PIPEDA") and so this Privacy Statement is in compliance with current principals set forth in PIPEDA and demonstrates our ongoing commitment to privacy standards required of us as lawyers. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

PIPEDA defines "personal information" as information about an identifiable individual, but that does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization nor does it include business information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Easton Hillier Lawrence Innes collects personal information so that it can provide legal services but only collects it by lawful and fair means and only that personal information which we reasonably require and for which consent has been obtained.  Consent can be explicit or implied the the circumstances.  Most often, we collect your personal information directly from you or from someone you have requested to provide us with that information.  In addition, we also may obtain information from you from other sources including:

  • Government Agencies or Registries;
  • Accountants or other professional advisors;
  • Real Estate Agents;
  • Financial Institutions;
  • Insurance Companies;
  • Credit Bureaus;
  • other third parties who represent that they have the right to disclose the information.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The main purpose for which we collect, use and disclose personal information is so that we can provide legal services to our clients as well as the following related purposes:

  • client contact and service matters;
  • accounting and collection purposes;
  • assessing new clients' elgibility for credit;
  • auditing and record keeping.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As with the collection and use of personal information, any disclosure of personal information by us is subject to our ongoing professional obligation of confidentiality and solicitor-client privilege.  We only disclose personal information in connection with our provision of legal services to our clients and wherever possible we obtain consent from our clients to disclose their personal information. 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our firm uses appropriate security measures to protect against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, use for modification of personal information and those measures vary depending on various factors.  Also, we use e-mail to communicate with our clients and others but these e-mail messages are not encrypted but sent as plain text.  Unencrypted e-mail messages are succeptable to possible loss, misrouting,  interception and misuse but in utilizing unencrypted e-mail messages, we are attempting to balance security with convenience as most of our clients do not have the ability to deal with encrypted e-mail messages.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We retain your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which we collected it and of course to comply with applicable legislative requirements.  This will often mean that we will be holding your personal information even after the ending of our relationship with you but when it is no longer required, we have procedures to delete it or destroy it.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will respond to requests for access to personal information within the time periods prescribed by PIPEDA, currently thirty (30) days of our receipt of the request.  In certain circumstances, we will not be able to provide access to some or all of the personal information that we hold, such as when the personal information cannot be separated from the records of others or is protected by professional standards relating to confidentiality or solicitor-client privilege.  We do not charge to provide access but we may charge our standard photoocopy fees if copies are requested or if the request involved significant retreval costs.

QUESTIONS, CONCERNS OR REQUESTS FOR ACCESS

If you have any questions about Easton Hillier Lawrence Innes's privacy practices or wish to access your personal information, you may contact the Chief Privacy Officer in your jurisdiction as follows:

Tony Hiscock
709-256-4006